Privacy policy

This privacy policy defines and informs you of the manner in which EvaBssi uses and protects the information that you may provide to us when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https://evabssi.com (ci-après le « Site »).

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by EvaBssi, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such case, the date of the update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the user as soon as they are put online. It is therefore advisable for the user to consult this privacy and cookie use policy regularly in order to be aware of any changes.

1. PERSONAL DATA

In general, you can visit the EvaBssi website without providing any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are under no obligation to transmit this information to EvaBssi.

Nevertheless, if you refuse, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. In this respect, EvaBssi may in some cases ask you to provide your surname, first name, e-mail address, telephone number, company and jo title (hereinafter referred to as your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by EvaBssi, for the purposes indicated in point 2 below and for the purposes stated at the end of each form.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) adopted by the European Parliament on 14 April 2016, and with the French Data Protection Act (Loi Informatique et Libertés) of 6 January 1978 as amended, EvaBssi informs you of the following points:

1.1. Identity of the controller

The data controller is EvaBssi, whose registered office is located at 40 rue du Louvre 75001 Paris, France.

1.2. Purposes of processing

EvaBssi may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending the Newsletter, registering for a training session or submitting an online application); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information to improve our Site, products and services (including through the use of cookies).

1.3. Recipients

Your Personal Information is destined solely for EvaBssi. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, notwithstanding the subcontractors that EvaBssi uses (you will find more information about them in point 7 below). Neither EvaBssi nor any of its subcontractors commercialise the personal data of visitors and Users of its Site.

1.4. Duration of retention

Your Personal Information is kept by EvaBssi only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above, which shall in any case not exceed 24 months.

1.5. Data Protection Act

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you may exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by sending an e-mail to our DPO at dpo@evagroup.fr.

Right of access and communication of data

Vous avez la faculté d’accéder aux Informations Personnelles qui vous concernent.

However, due to EvaBssi's obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you can prove your identity, in particular by producing a scan of your valid identity card (in the case of a request made via our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity card (in the case of a request made in writing).

EvaBssi informs you that it will have the right, if necessary, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive (by their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your approach, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter drawn up by the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (the "CNIL").

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the law entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or deletion of data concerning you which may be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

You can also define general and specific directives concerning the usage of your personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person can demand that the death of their relative to be taken into account and/or that the necessary updates be made.

To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to rectification on your own behalf or on behalf of a deceased relative, by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL by clicking on the following link.
by clicking on the following link un modèle de courrier élaboré par la CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

Right to object

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

  1. When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; or
  2. When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your approach, particularly if you wish to exercise your right to object by means of a written request sent to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find a model letter drawn up by the CNIL by clicking on the following link.

1.6. Authorized service providers and transfer to a third country of the European Union

EvaBssi informs you that it has recourse to its authorised service providers to facilitate the collection and processing of the data that you have communicated to us. These service providers may be located outside the European Union and may have access to the data collected through the various forms on the Site (with the exception of the form allowing you to exercise your rights with regard to information technology and civil liberties, which is offered and operated by EvaBssi).

EvaBssi has previously ensured that its service providers provide adequate guarantees and comply with strict conditions regarding confidentiality, use and data protection. In particular, vigilance has been exercised to ensure that there is a legal basis for any transfer of data to a third country. In this respect, one of our service providers is subject to internal company rules (or "Binding Corporate Rules") which were approved by the CNIL in 2016, while the others obey not only Standard Contractual Clauses but also the Privacy Shield.

2. POLICY ON COOKIESS

When you first connect to the EvaBssi website, you are informed by a banner at the bottom of your screen that information relating to your navigation may be recorded in files called "cookies". Our policy on the use of cookies allows you to better understand the measures we implement in terms of navigation on our website. In particular, it informs you about all the cookies present on our website, their purpose (part I.) and gives you the procedure for setting them (part II.).

2.1 General information about cookies on the EvaBssi website

EvaBssi, as the publisher of this website, may place a cookie on the hard disk of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile phone, etc.) in order to guarantee you a smooth and optimal browsing on our website.

"Cookies" are small text files of limited size that enable us to recognise your computer, tablet or mobile phone in order to personalise the services we offer you.

The information collected through cookies does not in any way identify you by name. It is exclusively used for our own needs in order to improve the interactivity and performance of our website and to send you content tailored to your interests. None of this information is communicated to third parties except when EvaBssi has obtained your prior consent or when the disclosure of this information is required by law, by order of a court or any administrative or judicial authority empowered to know.

2.2. Setting your cookie preferences

2.2.1. You can accept or refuse the deposit of cookies at any time

When you first connect to the EvaBssi website, a banner briefly presenting information on the deposit of cookies and similar technologies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing to browse the EvaBssi website (by loading a new page or clicking on various elements of the site, for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your consent to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the "X" icon to the right of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

Depending on the type of cookie in question, your consent to the deposit and reading of cookies on your terminal may be required.

Cookies exempted from consent

In accordance with the recommendations of the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), certain cookies are exempted from the prior collection of your consent insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the website or have the sole purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means. These include session identifier cookies, authentication cookies, load balancing session cookies and cookies for personalising your interface. These cookies are fully subject to this policy insofar as they are issued and managed by EvaBssi.

Cookies requiring your prior consent

This requirement concerns cookies issued by third parties and which are qualified as "persistent" insofar as they remain in your terminal until they are deleted or they expire.

As such cookies are issued by third parties, their use and storage are subject to their own privacy policies, a link to which is provided below. This family of cookies includes audience measurement cookies (in particular Google Analytics) and advertising cookies (which EvaBssi does not use).

The audience measurement cookies establish statistics concerning the frequentation and use of various elements of the website (such as the content/pages you have visited). This data helps to improve the ergonomics of the EvaBssi website. The audience measurement tool used on this website is google analytics. You will also find below (part 2. c.) a link to the download of the deactivation module for this service.

2.2.2. Various tools available for setting cookies

Most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the deposit of cookies is allowed. Your browser offers you the opportunity to modify these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or so that only some of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their sender.

CAUTION: We draw your attention to the fact that refusing the deposit of cookies on your terminal may nevertheless alter your user experience and your access to certain services or features of this website. EvaBssi declines all responsibility for any consequences related to the deterioration of your browsing conditions that may occur as a result of your choice to refuse, delete or block the cookies necessary for the operation of the site. These consequences cannot constitute damage and you cannot claim any compensation for this.

Your browser also allows you to delete existing cookies on your terminal or to inform you when new cookies are likely to be placed on your terminal. These settings do not affect your browsing experience, but you will lose all the benefits provided by the cookie.

Please see below for the various tools available to you to enable you to set the parameters of the cookies placed on your terminal.

Setting up your Internet browser

Each Internet browser has its own settings for managing cookies. To find out how to change your cookie preferences, please see below for links to the help needed to access your browser's cookie menu:

For more information on cookie management tools, you can visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-les-outils-pour-les-maitriser.

Disabling Google Analytics

The EvaBssi website also uses the Google Analytics web analytics service. However, if you do not want your anonymised information to be transmitted to Google Analytics in order to generate reports on website usage statistics, you can download and install the Google Analytics disabling browser add-on from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr. This feature is compatible with Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer 11, Opera and Safari and will prevent any Google Analytics JavaScript code inserted on the websites you visit from sharing information about you.

3. PRIVACY POLICY FOR THE PROCESSING OF THE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION SURVEY FORM

ARTICLE 1: PREAMBLE

This privacy policy applies to the processing of the "Customer Satisfaction Survey Form" hosted on the websitee https://forms.office.com

The purpose of this privacy policy is to explain to the persons concerned
• How their personal data is collected and processed. Personal data is any data that can identify a user. This includes first and last names, e-mail addresses and the name of the employer;
• What are the rights of users concerning this data?
• Who is responsible for processing the personal data collected and processed?
• To whom this data is transmitted;
This privacy policy complements the legal notice and the General Conditions of Use which users can consult at the following address: https://evabssi.com/en/politique-de-confidentialite/

ARTICLE 2 : DENERAL PRINCIPLES OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

In accordance with the provisions of Article 5 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of site users' data respect the following principles:
• Lawfulness, fairness and transparency: data may only be collected and processed with the consent of the user who owns the data. Whenever personal data is collected, the user will be informed that his or her data is being collected, and for what purpose the data is being collected;
• Limited purposes: the collection and processing of data is carried out to meet one or more of the purposes specified in these general terms of use;
• Minimisation of data collection and processing: only the data necessary for the proper execution of the purposes pursued by the site are collected;
• Conservation of data reduced in time: the data is kept for a limited period, of which the user is informed. When this information cannot be communicated, the user is informed of the criteria used to determine the period of retention;
• Integrity and confidentiality of collected and processed data: the data controller undertakes to guarantee the integrity and confidentiality of the data collected.

In order to be lawful, and in accordance with the requirements of Article 6 of the European Regulation 2016/679, the collection and processing of personal data may only take place if they comply with at least one of the conditions listed below:
• The user has expressly consented to the processing;
• The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a contract;
• The processing is in accordance with a legal obligation;
• The processing is necessary for the protection of the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;
• Processing may be necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority;
• The processing and collection of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate and private interests pursued by the controller or by a third party.

ARTICLE 3: PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED IN THE CONTEXT OF NAVIGATION ON THE SITE

3. A. DATA COLLECTED AND PROCESSED AND METHOD OF COLLECTION

The personal data collected in the context of this processing operation "Customer satisfaction survey form" are the following:
- Name of the employer
This data is collected when the user carries out one of the following operations on the site:
- When the user fills in the satisfaction questionnaire

The data controller will anonymise this information and keep it in its computer systems under reasonable security conditions for a period of: 12 months.
The collection and processing of data is carried out for the following purposes:
- Personal data is used to request an opinion on a service previously provided by EvaBssi.

3. B. TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

The personal data collected in the context of this processing shall not be transmitted to any third party and shall be solely processed by EvaBssi.

3. C. DATA HOSTING

The site https://forms.office.com is a service provided by Microsoft.
The data collected and processed by the site are exclusively hosted and processed in the European Union.

ARTICLE 4: DATA CONTROLLER

4. A. THE DATA CONTROLLER

The person responsible for the processing of personal data is EvaBssi. Any request concerning the processing of personal data can be addressed to
dpo@evagroup.fr. The data controller is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data.

4. B. OBLIGATIONS OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller engages to protect the personal data collected, to not pass them on to third parties without the user's knowledge and to respect the purposes for which the data were collected.
Furthermore, the data controller is engaged to notify the user in the event of rectification or deletion of the data, unless this would entail disproportionate formalities, costs and steps for the user.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of the user's personal data is compromised, the data controller commits to inform the user by any means.

ARTICLE 5: USER'S RIGHTS

In accordance with the regulations concerning the processing of personal data, the user has the rights listed below.
In order for the data controller to comply with the user's request, the user is obliged to provide the data controller with his first and last name and e-mail address.
The data controller is obliged to respond to the user within a maximum of 30 (thirty) days.

5. A. PRESENTATION OF THE USER'S RIGHTS REGARDING DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

The user may exercise the following rights by writing to the following address: dpo@evagroup.fr. Confirmation of identity may be requested.

5. A. a. Right of access, rectification and deletion

The user may consult, update, modify or request the deletion of data concerning him/her.

5.A. b. Right to data portability

The user has the right to request the portability of his/her personal data held by the site to another site.

5.A. c. Right to limit and object to data processing

The user has the right to request the limitation of or to object to the processing of his/her data by the site, without the site being able to refuse, unless it can be shown that there are legitimate and compelling reasons, which can prevail over the interests and rights and freedoms of the user.

5.A. d. Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process

In accordance with the provisions of Regulation 2016/679, the user has the right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on an automated process if the decision produces legal effects concerning him or her, or significantly affects him or her in a similar way.

5.A.e. Right to determine the usage of data after death

The user is reminded that he/she can organise what should happen to his/her collected and processed data if he/she dies, in accordance with the law n°2016-1321 of 7 October 2016.

5.A.f. Right to refer to the competent supervisory authority

In the event that the data controller decides not to respond to the user's request, and the user wishes to contest this decision, or, if he/she believes that one of the rights listed above has been infringed, he/she is entitled to refer the matter to the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés, https://www.cnil.fr) or any competent judge.

5. B. PERSONAL DATA OF MINORS

In accordance with the provisions of Article 8 of the European Regulation 2016/679 and the French Data Protection Act, only minors aged 15 or over may consent to the processing of their personal data.
If the user is a minor under the age of 15, the consent of a legal representative will be required in order for personal data to be collected and processed.
The site editor reserves the right to verify by any means that the user is over 15 years of age, or that he/she has obtained the consent of a legal representative before browsing the site.

ARTICLE 6: USE OF "COOKIES" FILES

The site may use "cookies" techniques.
A "cookie" is a small file (less than 4 kb), stored by the site on the user's hard disk, containing information about the user's browsing habits.
These files enable the site to process statistics and information on traffic, to facilitate navigation and to improve the service for the user's comfort.
For the use of "cookies" files involving the storage and analysis of personal data, the user's consent is necessarily requested.
This consent of the user is considered valid for a maximum period of 13 (thirteen) months. At the end of this period, the site will again request the user's permission to save "cookies" files on his or her hard drive.

6. A. Opposition of the user to the use of "cookies" by the site

Users are informed that they may oppose the recording of these "cookies" by configuring their browser software.
For information, the user can find the steps to follow in order to configure their browser software to oppose the recording of "cookies" files at the following addresses
• Chrome : https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=fr
• Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
• Safari : http://www.apple.com/legal/privacy/fr-ww/
• Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
• Opera : http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

In the event that the user decides to deactivate the "cookies" files, he/she will be able to continue browsing the site. However, any malfunctioning of the site caused by this manipulation cannot be considered as being due to the site editor.

6. B. Description of the "cookies" files used by the site

The site editor draws the user's attention to the fact that the following cookies are used during navigation:
- Form authentication ticket (non-persistent)
- slidingExpiration cookie

ARTICLE 7: CONDITIONS FOR MODIFYING THE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy can be consulted at any time at the following address: https://evabssi.com/politique-de-confidentialite/
The site editor reserves the right to modify it in order to ensure its conformity with the law in force.
Consequently, the user is invited to consult this privacy policy regularly in order to be informed of the latest changes.
The user is informed that this privacy policy was last updated on: 03/05/2021.

ARTICLE 8: USER ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

By browsing the site, the user certifies that he/she has read and understood the present privacy policy and accepts its conditions, more particularly with regard to the collection and processing of his/her personal data, as well as the use of "cookies".